BRITISH & IRISH CUP FIXTURES 2015/16

The 2015/16 British & Irish Cup fixtures have been revealed as the cross-border competition enters its seventh year with Bedford Blues being grouped with Bristol, Ulster Ravens and Scarlets Premiership Select.

Following a wide-ranging review of competition structures across the game in Wales, Welsh teams in the competition will be represented by combined Regional Premiership squad teams.

The Blues will open their cup campaign with an away trip to Wales to face the Scarlets combined team on the weekend of 12/13/14 November before welcoming Ulster Ravens to Goldington Road at 3pm on Saturday 21st November.

A double header against Bristol follows in rounds three and four with Bedford travelling to Ashton Gate for a 7.45pm kick-off on Friday 11th December before the reverse fixture at 3pm on Saturday 19th December at Goldington Road.

An away trip to Belfast will take place on the 15/16/17 January before the Pool finale on 23rd January at Goldington Road as the Scarlets Premiership Select side pay a visit.

2015-16 British & Irish Cup structure:

Teams

* 12 Greene King IPA Championship clubs
* 4 Welsh Regional Premiership squads
* 4 Irish provinces – Connacht Eagles, Munster 'A', Leinster 'A' and Ulster Ravens

Pool Stages
*Taking place on 13-15, 20-22 November, 11-13, 18-20 December and 15-17, 23 January.
* 5 pools of 4 playing home and away
* 4 points for a win, 2 for a draw, 1 bonus point for a) scoring 4 or more tries and/or b) losing by 7 points or less

Quarter finals
* Taking place on weekend of March 12 2016
* Top side in each pool progress to knockout stage, plus three best runners-up
* 8 quarter-finalists ranked with teams ranked 1-4 having home advantage

Semi-finals and final
* Four winning quarter finalists progress to semi -final draw which takes place on weekend of March 19 2016
* Winning semi-finalists progress to final to take place on weekend of April 9 2016

Pools
Pool 1: Ealing Trailfinders, Moseley, Leinster ‘A’, Rotherham Titans
Pool 2: Bedford Blues, Scarlets Premiership Select, Bristol Rugby, Ulster Ravens
Pool 3: Ospreys Premiership Select, Yorkshire Carnegie, Munster ‘A’, London Scottish
Pool 4: Nottingham Rugby, Cardiff Blues Premiership Select, London Welsh, Cornish Pirates
Pool 5: Newport Gwent Dragons Premiership Select, Connacht Eagles, Doncaster Knights, Jersey RFC
Round 1- November 13/14/15
Pool 1
Moseley v Ealing Trailfinders
Rotherham Titans v Leinster ‘A’
Pool 2
Scarlets Premiership Select v Bedford Blues
Ulster Ravens v Bristol Rugby
Pool 3
Yorkshire Carnegie v Ospreys Premiership Select
London Scottish v Munster ‘A’
Pool 4
Cardiff Blues Premiership Select v Nottingham Rugby
Cornish Pirates v London Welsh
Pool 5
Connacht Eagles v Newport Gwent Dragons Premiership Select
Jersey RFC v Doncaster Knights
Round 2- November 20/21/22
Pool 1
Ealing Trailfinders v Rotherham Titans
Leinster ‘A’ v Moseley
Pool 2
Bedford Blues v Ulster Ravens
Bristol Rugby v Scarlets Premiership Select
Pool 3
Ospreys Premiership Select v London Scottish
Munster ‘A’ v Yorkshire Carnegie
Pool 4
Nottingham Rugby v Cornish Pirates
London Welsh v Cardiff Blues Premiership Select
Pool 5
Newport Gwent Dragons Premiership Select v Jersey RFC
Doncaster Knights v Connacht Eagles

Round 3- December 11/12/13

Pool 1
Leinster ‘A’ v Ealing Trailfinders
Moseley v Rotherham Titans
Pool 2
Bristol Rugby v Bedford Blues
Scarlets Premiership Select v Ulster Ravens
Pool 3
Munster ‘A’ v Ospreys Premiership Select
Yorkshire Carnegie v London Scottish
Pool 4
London Welsh v Nottingham Rugby
Cardiff Blues Premiership Select v Cornish Pirates
Pool 5
Doncaster Knights v Newport Gwent Dragons Premiership Select
Connacht Eagles v Jersey RFC
Round 4- December 18/19/20
Pool 1
Ealing Trailfinders v Leinster ‘A’
Rotherham Titans v Moseley
Pool 2
Bedford Blues v Bristol Rugby
Ulster Ravens v Scarlets Premiership Select
Pool 3
Ospreys Premiership Select v Munster ‘A’
London Scottish v Yorkshire Carnegie
Pool 4
Nottingham Rugby v London Welsh
Cornish Pirates v Cardiff Blues Premiership Select
Pool 5
Newport Gwent Dragons Premiership Select v Doncaster Knights
Jersey RFC v Connacht Eagles
Round 5- January 15/16/17

Pool 1
Moseley v Leinster ‘A’
Rotherham Titans v Ealing Trailfinders
Pool 2
Scarlets Premiership Select v Bristol Rugby
Ulster Ravens v Bedford Blues
Pool 3
Yorkshire Carnegie v Munster ‘A’
London Scottish v Ospreys Premiership Select
Pool 4
Cardiff Blues Premiership v London Welsh
Cornish Pirates v Nottingham Rugby
Pool 5
Connacht Eagles v Doncaster Knights
Jersey RFC v Newport Gwent Dragons Premiership Select

Round 6- January 23

Pool 1
Ealing Trailfinders v Moseley
Leinster ‘A’ v Rotherham Titans
Pool 2
Bedford Blues v Scarlets Premiership Select
Bristol Rugby v Ulster Ravens
Pool 3
Ospreys Premiership Select v Yorkshire Carnegie
Munster ‘A’ v London Scottish
Pool 4
Nottingham Rugby v Cardiff Blues Premiership Select
London Welsh v Cornish Pirates
Pool 5
Newport Gwent Dragons Premiership Select v Connacht Eagles
Doncaster Knights v Jersey RFC

 

Next Home Match

Friday 24th November
1st XV Championship
Goldington Road
Kick-Off
7.45pm

Partners