BLUES FACE DRAGONS REGION IN B&I CUP

The Blues fixture list is almost complete after the draw to determine which British & Irish Cup Pool the Welsh participant clubs will compete in during was made at a meeting of the Principality Premiership clubs this week.
 
Bedford Blues, Doncaster Knights and Cornish Pirates will be joined in Pool 4 by the winner of the Newport Gwent Dragons regional play-off which will be contested by Bedwas, Cross Keys, Ebbw Vale and Newport on Saturday 30 August and Saturday 6 September.
 
The new structure of the 2014/15 British and Irish Cup sees the four Welsh sides compete against 12 English clubs from the Greene King IPA Championship as well as four provincial teams from Ireland. 
 
The twenty sides will compete in five pools of four with the competition kicking off on 11 October 2014.
 
Pools

Pool 1: London Scottish, Wales 2 (Cardiff or Pontypridd), Bristol Rugby, Connacht
Pool 2: Rotherham Titans, Leeds Carnegie, Ulster Ravens, Wales (Aberavon/ Bridgend/ Neath)
Pool 3: Worcester Warriors, Nottingham Rugby, Moseley, Munster 'A'
Pool 4: Wales 1 (Bedwas / Cross Keys/ Ebbw Vale / Newport), Cornish Pirates, Doncaster Knights, Bedford Blues
Pool 5: Leinster 'A', Plymouth Albion, Wales 3 (Carmarthen Quins / Llandovery / Llanelli), Jersey RFC
 
British & Irish Cup fixtures Round 1 – 10/11/12 October
Pool 1 Wales 2 v London Scottish, Bristol Rugby v Connacht
Pool 2 Leeds Carnegie v Rotherham Titans, Wales 4 v Ulster Ravens
Pool 3 Nottingham Rugby v Worcester Warriors, Munster 'A' v Moseley
Pool 4 Cornish Pirates v Bedford Blues, Wales 1 v Doncaster Knights
Pool 5 Plymouth Albion v Leinster 'A', Jersey RFC v Wales 3
 
Round 2 – 17/18/19 October
Pool 1 London Scottish v Bristol Rugby, Connacht v Wales 2 
Pool 2 Rotherham v Wales 4, Ulster Ravens v Leeds Carnegie
Pool 3 Worcester Warriors v Munster 'A', Moseley v Nottingham Rugby
Pool 4 Bedford Blues v Wales 1, Doncaster Knights v Cornish Pirates
Pool 5 Leinster 'A' v Jersey RFC, Wales 3 v Plymouth Albion
 
Round 3 – 24/25/26 October
Pool 1 Connacht v London Scottish, Bristol Rugby v Wales 2 
Pool 2 Rotherham Titans v Ulster Ravens, Leeds Carnegie v Wales 4
Pool 3 Moseley v Worcester Warriors, Nottingham Rugby v Munster 'A'
Pool 4 Doncaster Knights v Bedford Blues, Cornish Pirates v Wales 1 
Pool 5 Wales 3 v Leinster 'A', Plymouth Albion v Jersey RFC
 
Round 4 – 28/29/30 November
Pool 1 London Scottish v Connacht, Bristol Rugby v Wales 2 
Pool 2 Rotherham Titans v Ulster Ravens, Wales 4 v Leeds Carnegie
Pool 3 Worcester Warriors v Moseley, Munster 'A' v Nottingham Rugby
Pool 4 Bedford Blues v Doncaster Knights, Wales 1  v Cornish Pirates
Pool 5 Leinster 'A' v Wales 3, Jersey RFC v Plymouth Albion
 
Round 5 – 5/6/7 December
Pool 1 Wales 2 v Connacht Bristol Rugby v London Scottish
Pool 2 Leeds Carnegie v Ulster Ravens, Wales 4 v Rotherham Titans
Pool 3 Nottingham Rugby v Moseley, Munster 'A' v Worcester Warriors
Pool 4 Cornish Pirates v Doncaster Knights, Wales 1 v Bedford Blues
Pool 5 Plymouth Albion v Wales 3, Jersey RFC v Leinster 'A'

Round 6 - 12/13/14 December
Pool 1 London Scottish v Wales 2, Connacht v Bristol Rugby
Pool 2 Rotherham Titans v Leeds Carnegie, Ulster v Wales 4
Pool 3 Worcester Warriors v Nottingham Rugby, Moseley v Munster 'A'
Pool 4 Bedford Blues v Cornish Pirates, Doncaster Knights v Wales 1 
Pool 5 Leinster 'A' v Plymouth Albion, Wales 3 v Jersey RFC

Quarter-finals: 23/24/25 January
Semi-finals: 13/14/15 March
Final: 3/4/5 April  
 
Dragons region
Semi-finals:
Cross Keys (1) v Ebbw Vale (4)
Bedwas (2) v Newport (3)

Final to be played at the winner of Cross Keys v Ebbw Vale
 
Blues region
Play-Off Final only (Sat 6 Sep)
Pontypridd (1) v Cardiff (2)
 
Ospreys region
Semi-final:
Aberavon (2) v Neath (3)
 
Bridgend (1) will play the semi-final winner at the Brewery Field
 
Scarlets region
Semi-final:
Llandovery (2) v Llanelli (3)
 
Carmarthen Quins (1) will play semi-final winner at Carmarthen Park

ONLINE SHOP

Next Home Match

Friday 26th December
1st XV Championship
Goldington Road
Kick-Off
3.00pm

Partners