Bedford Blues Academy - U19 10-a-side

Sunday, 19 April, 2015 - 16:45
Academy Academy
Won

The Blues Academy ended their season by winning the inaugural Bedford Blues Under 19 10-a-side tournament at Goldington Road.
 

The competition was designed to showcase the player development work being carried out by a number of Championship clubs as well as giving the players a competitive focus to end the season.
 

With eight sides participating in two pools of four, there was non-stop rugby all day.
 

In addition to Bedford Blues, Academy sides from Championship clubs London Scottish, Moseley, Nottingham, Worcester Warriors and next season's promoted side Ealing Trailfinders, as well as teams from Cambridge University and East Midlands Rugby Union fought it out in the first competition of its kind. Bedford Blues Academy were drawn in Pool A with Moseley, East Midlands Rugby Union and Worcester Warriors. 
 

The Blues started their games with a comprehensive victory against the tournament favourites, the RFU funded Academy from Worcester Warriors.  Bedford gave Worcester no time to think and took a half time lead of 17pts – 0 through tries from Jacob Moody, Oli Robinson and George Silk, with one conversion from Cameron Gregory-Ring.  Worcester fought back with a second half try but pressure from the Blues on the Worcester attack, and great defence, deprived Worcester of any further scores and gave Bedford a 17pts – 5 victory.

Bedford’s second game was against East Midlands.  The Blues took a half time lead of 5pts with a try from Ryan Hutler but, with the Blues making too many mistakes, and East Midlands doing the basics well, the EM scored two good tries, one converted, to win the tie by 12pts -5.
 

With EM having won two games and Bedford and Worcester each having won one and lost one, the scene was set for the last two Pool A games to decide who would progress to the final.
 

Bedford beat Moseley by 36pts -7 with tries from George Silk (2), Chris Easton (2), Nico Defeo, and Josh Fadden, with conversions from George Silk, Cameron Gregory-Ring (2).  East Midlands then faced Worcester, and with a comprehensive performance they beat EM by 26pts – 7. 
 

          Score  
11.00 Moseley vs East Midlands 0 v 5
11.25 Nottingham vs Ealing Trailfinders 12 v 17
11.50 Worcester Warriors vs Bedford Blues 5 v 17
12.15 London Scottish vs Cambridge University 26 v 7
12.40 Moseley vs Worcester Warriors 0 v 27
13.05 Nottingham vs London Scottish 22 v 5
13.30 East Midlands vs Bedford Blues 12 v 5
13.55 Ealing Trailfinders vs Cambridge University 24 v 0
14.20 Moseley vs Bedford Blues 7 v 36
14.45 Nottingham vs Cambridge University 33 v 12
15.10 East Midlands vs Worcester Warriors 7 v 26
15.35 Ealing Trailfinders vs London Scottish 12 v 27
Plate Final          
16.20 Worcester Warriors vs London Scottish 47 v 5
Cup Final            
16.50 Bedford Blues vs Nottingham 14 v 5

 

With the calculators and spreadsheets working overtime and Bedford and Worcester neck and neck in the pool; equal on Points (two wins and 4 points each), Tries, Points Difference, Conversions and Drop goals, Bedford went through to the Final, and Worcester the Plate, on the result of the pool game between them, which was won (17pts – 5) by Bedford.

 

Pool B was also a tight affair with Nottingham, London Scottish and Ealing level on points.  Nottingham went through to the final and London Scottish to the Plate, on the basis of Tries scored.

 

Pool A P W D L Tries F Ag Diff Pts
Bedford Blues 3 2 0 1 10 58 24 34 4
Worcester Warriors 3 2 0 1 10 58 24 34 4
East Midlands 3 2 0 1 4 24 31 -7 4
Moseley 3 0 0 3 1 7 68 -61 0
                   
Pool B P W D L Tries F Ag Diff Pts
Nottingham 3 2 0 1 11 67 34 33 4
London Scottish 3 2 0 1 10 58 41 17 4
Ealing Trailfinders 3 2 0 1 9 53 39 14 4
Cambridge University 3 0 0 3 3 19 83 -64 0

 

With Worcester growing stronger as the day progressed, and their superior fitness beginning to show, Worcester won the Plate defeating London Scottish with a strong performance by 47pts – 5.
 

Bedford Blues then faced Nottingham, Academy in the Final.  The Blues took a half time lead of 7pts with a try from Luke Hibberd, converted by Cameron Gregory-Ring, and held the lead until late in the second half.  Nottingham narrowed the lead to 7pts – 5, with one minute to go, before the Blues captain, Chris Easton, ended the game with a try, converted by Gregory-Ring, to give the Blues a win of 14pts – 5, and make them the first winners of the Bedford Blues U19 10-a-side tournament.
 

Bedford Academy Director, Denis Ormesher, said … “We were delighted with the Blues performance over the whole day.  A good win against Worcester set the scene; we did not perform against East Midlands and learnt some lessons; a good win against Moseley and a fine performance in the Final against Nottingham, to win the Cup.”

“The quality of rugby over the whole day from all the teams was excellent, and we saw some quality players, many who will go on to play in the Championship, and maybe beyond in the next few seasons.”

“There are too many people to thank individually for helping to make the tournament a success, but a special thanks go to the Coaches, Physios, Team Managers and Players of the participating clubs, who performed so well over the day, at the end of a long hard season for them all.”

 

Bedford:  Josh Waller, Nico Defoe, Alex Burman, Rahat Choudhury, Zach Scott-Gray, Oli Robinson, Joe Brock, Josh Fadden, Jacob Moody, Chris Easton (capt), Olly Venni, Cameron Gregory-Ring, Ollie Brown, Cameron Clarke, Luke Hibberd, Ryan Hutler, George Silk:

Photos:
©bgrphotography
©AlastairRobinson

Next Home Match

Friday 24th November
1st XV Championship
Goldington Road
Kick-Off
7.45pm

Partners

Photography

See more pictures courtesy of Nigel Rudgard at

frontrow.photium.com